Podcast Ranking for History

Subgenre of Society & Culture

Last updated 11/21/2018
Rank Artwork Podcast podcast_id
1 Slow Burn Slow Burn 1315040130
2 Dan Carlin's Hardcore History Dan Carlin's Hardcore History 173001861
3 Lore Lore 978052928
4 Slate Presents: Standoff | What Happened at Ruby Ridge? Slate Presents: Standoff | What Happened at Ruby Ridge? 1440084148
5 American Scandal American Scandal 1435516849
6 Stuff You Missed in History Class Stuff You Missed in History Class 283605519
7 No Man's Land by The Wing No Man's Land by The Wing 1441459875
8 American Hysteria American Hysteria 1441348407
9 The Way I Heard It with Mike Rowe The Way I Heard It with Mike Rowe 1087110764
10 Unobscured Unobscured 1409481160
11 The Russian History Podcast The Russian History Podcast 1419237750
12 Conspiracy Theories Conspiracy Theories 1337195586
13 The Vanished Podcast The Vanished Podcast 1081124929
14 American History Tellers American History Tellers 1313596069
15 the memory palace the memory palace 299436963
16 Dan Carlin's Hardcore History: Addendum Dan Carlin's Hardcore History: Addendum 1326393257
17 Real Crime Profile Real Crime Profile 1081244497
18 Hollywood & Crime Hollywood & Crime 1182568087
19 The Minds of Madness - True Crime Stories The Minds of Madness - True Crime Stories 1191274361
20 Aaron Mahnke's Cabinet of Curiosities Aaron Mahnke's Cabinet of Curiosities 1396546917
21 Revolutions Revolutions 703889772
22 The History of Rome The History of Rome 261654474
23 Unexplained Unexplained 1078112813
24 Uncivil Uncivil 1275078406
25 Young Charlie by Hollywood & Crime Young Charlie by Hollywood & Crime 1297574607
26 History on Fire History on Fire 1038514498
27 Ridiculous History Ridiculous History 1299826850
28 The History of WWII Podcast - by Ray Harris Jr The History of WWII Podcast - by Ray Harris Jr 493253759
29 The British History Podcast The British History Podcast 440985304
30 The History Chicks The History Chicks 415983183
31 Assassinations Podcast Assassinations Podcast 1375707023
32 Astonishing Legends Astonishing Legends 923527373
33 In Our Time In Our Time 73330895
34 Once Upon A Crime | True Crime Once Upon A Crime | True Crime 1122650415
35 The History of English Podcast The History of English Podcast 538608536
36 Useless Information Podcast Useless Information Podcast 272824755
37 Don't Talk to Strangers Don't Talk to Strangers 1440383165
38 History Extra podcast History Extra podcast 256580326
39 Tides of History Tides of History 1257202425
40 GONE GONE 1369567177
41 Cover-Up Cover-Up 1384638621
42 Most Notorious! A True Crime History Podcast Most Notorious! A True Crime History Podcast 1055044256
43 History Unplugged Podcast History Unplugged Podcast 1237796990
44 ChannelB ChannelB 1070642732
45 BackStory BackStory 281261324
46 Thinking Sideways Podcast Thinking Sideways Podcast 679462887
47 The Bowery Boys: New York City History The Bowery Boys: New York City History 258530615
48 Mafia Mafia 1342372520
49 Southern Fried True Crime Southern Fried True Crime 1242028887
50 The Documentary Podcast The Documentary Podcast 73802620
51 Presidential Presidential 1072170823
52 The History of England The History of England 412308812
53 In Our Time: History In Our Time: History 463700741
54 Constitutional Constitutional 1254001472
55 The History of Byzantium The History of Byzantium 527579475
56 The Civil War (1861-1865): A History Podcast The Civil War (1861-1865): A History Podcast 579999452
57 In Sight True Crime In Sight True Crime 1112004494
58 Trace Evidence Trace Evidence 1239217007
59 MURDERISH MURDERISH 1317929691
60 A History of the World in 100 Objects A History of the World in 100 Objects 351096296
61 Ben Franklin's World: A Podcast About Early American History Ben Franklin's World: A Podcast About Early American History 946895107
62 The Murder In My Family The Murder In My Family 1396717244
63 Murderous Minors: killer kids Murderous Minors: killer kids 1328036628
64 What Really Happened? What Really Happened? 1289993673
65 In Our Time: Philosophy In Our Time: Philosophy 463701671
66 1001 Heroes, Legends, Histories & Mysteries Podcast 1001 Heroes, Legends, Histories & Mysteries Podcast 956154836
67 American Military History Podcast American Military History Podcast 1010708661
68 The History Hour The History Hour 634849197
69 Covert Covert 1388645349
70 Radio Diaries Radio Diaries 207505466
71 SpyCast SpyCast 201680433
72 History of the Crusades History of the Crusades 567051894
73 The Fall Line true crime The Fall Line true crime 1244959034
74 The Thread With OZY The Thread With OZY 1281073227
75 Nighttime Nighttime 1054220508
76 Our Fake History Our Fake History 1021703062
77 This Day in History Class This Day in History Class 1404380126
78 Retropod Retropod 1342503128
79 The BrainFood Show The BrainFood Show 1350586459
80 The History of Vikings The History of Vikings 1363609926
81 Christmas Past Christmas Past 1168467948
82 Heist Podcast Heist Podcast 1329231773
83 Service On Celluloid Service On Celluloid 1390784073
84 Twice Removed Twice Removed 1182594071
85 In Our Time: Science In Our Time: Science 463701000
86 In Our Time: Culture In Our Time: Culture 463700760
87 Strange Matters Podcast Strange Matters Podcast 1067511695
88 True Crime Historian True Crime Historian 1071140651
89 Unresolved Unresolved 1047332516
90 Buried Truths Buried Truths 1334250929
91 Footnoting History Footnoting History 603173915
92 Defunctland Defunctland 1271440800
93 FBI Retired Case File Review FBI Retired Case File Review 1082012464
94 Making Gay History Making Gay History 1162447122
95 The African History Network Show The African History Network Show 406997196
96 gone cold podcast - texas true crime gone cold podcast - texas true crime 1214679007
97 Conspiracy Theories and Unpopular Culture Conspiracy Theories and Unpopular Culture 792508884
98 The History of Ancient Greece The History of Ancient Greece 1100563458
99 Lend Me Your Ears | A Podcast About Shakespeare and Modern Politics Lend Me Your Ears | A Podcast About Shakespeare and Modern Politics 1382357065
100 Criminal Broads Criminal Broads 1375121031
101 Warriors In Their Own Words | First Person War Stories | World War II Warriors In Their Own Words | First Person War Stories | World War II 1350499924
102 Witness Witness 339986758
103 Whistlestop: Presidential History and Trivia Whistlestop: Presidential History and Trivia 969793721
104 Dan Snow's History Hit Dan Snow's History Hit 1042631089
105 Ancient Warfare Podcast Ancient Warfare Podcast 274583068
106 The Ancient World The Ancient World 517589332
107 Irish History Podcast Irish History Podcast 363368392
108 Omnibus! With Ken Jennings and John Roderick Omnibus! With Ken Jennings and John Roderick 1318335827
109 The History of China The History of China 741606139
110 The Why Factor The Why Factor 561904920
111 History of Japan History of Japan 635736811
112 Earth Ancients Earth Ancients 843060147
113 The Martyrmade Podcast The Martyrmade Podcast 978322714
114 Killafornia Dreaming Killafornia Dreaming 1250294822
115 True Crime Island True Crime Island 1184429621
116 History in the Bible History in the Bible 986634977
117 You Must Remember Manson You Must Remember Manson 1315652782
118 WORST CRIMES EVER - Latest Shocking Worldwide Crime News and Historical True Crime Stories WORST CRIMES EVER - Latest Shocking Worldwide Crime News and Historical True Crime Stories 1253610795
119 Year of Polygamy Podcast Year of Polygamy Podcast 961407356
120 How It Began: A History of the Modern World How It Began: A History of the Modern World 1221558103
121 All Crime No Cattle All Crime No Cattle 1327729036
122 Black History Podcast Black History Podcast 1041199985
123 Extreme Genes - America's Family History and Genealogy Radio Show & Podcast Extreme Genes - America's Family History and Genealogy Radio Show & Podcast 674204843
124 Based on a True Crime Based on a True Crime 1239123065
125 New Books in Native American Studies New Books in Native American Studies 427425949
126 DEVIL'S TEETH DEVIL'S TEETH 1069758326
127 The Morbid Curiosity Podcast The Morbid Curiosity Podcast 1139815028
128 Hoax Hoax 1354226895
129 A Mother of a Murder A Mother of a Murder 1304082220
130 You're Wrong About... You're Wrong About... 1380008439
131 Sticky Wicket Sticky Wicket 1441898458
132 Voodoo City Voodoo City 1439030533
133 Fauxthentic History Fauxthentic History 1133430505
134 Southern Mysteries Podcast Southern Mysteries Podcast 1298314174
135 Zion's Lost Zion's Lost 1401108672
136 Terror In Old Town Terror In Old Town 1434185053
137 Minnesota's Most Notorious: Where Blood Runs Cold Minnesota's Most Notorious: Where Blood Runs Cold 1434979856
138 ANTIQUITAS ANTIQUITAS 1442027700
139 All of It All of It 74254710
140 Great Speeches in History Great Speeches in History 204935202
141 12 Byzantine Rulers: The History of The Byzantine Empire 12 Byzantine Rulers: The History of The Byzantine Empire 73802687
142 The Thomas Jefferson Hour The Thomas Jefferson Hour 206783908
143 The History Network The History Network 186884743
144 There Goes the Neighborhood There Goes the Neighborhood 1089555645
145 Military History Podcast Military History Podcast 79905598
146 The Podcast History Of Our World The Podcast History Of Our World 558333993
147 Norman Centuries | A Norman History Podcast by Lars Brownworth Norman Centuries | A Norman History Podcast by Lars Brownworth 333142230
148 When Diplomacy Fails Podcast When Diplomacy Fails Podcast 528826104
149 New Books in History New Books in History 276412994
150 The China History Podcast The China History Podcast 489369498
151 Russian Rulers History Podcast Russian Rulers History Podcast 370995272
152 History Goes Bump Podcast History Goes Bump Podcast 917406066
153 La fabrique de l'histoire La fabrique de l'histoire 390164336
154 Futility Closet Futility Closet 842593579
155 Cutting Through the Matrix with Alan Watt Podcast (.xml Format) Cutting Through the Matrix with Alan Watt Podcast (.xml Format) 154490096
156 15 Minute History 15 Minute History 672278258
157 Biography Biography 1042186814
158 Emperors of Rome Emperors of Rome 850148806
159 Presidents Are People Too! Presidents Are People Too! 1168237590
160 Colonial Williamsburg History Podcasts - Image Enhanced Colonial Williamsburg History Podcasts - Image Enhanced 73907438
161 Podcast – Religions of the Ancient Mediterranean Podcast – Religions of the Ancient Mediterranean 266183212
162 The American War The American War 1281543429
163 Pritzker Military Museum & Library Podcasts Pritzker Military Museum & Library Podcasts 118681082
164 Baseball History Podcast Baseball History Podcast 132950058
165 Ancient Greek History - Audio Ancient Greek History - Audio 341651987
166 Celtic Myth Podshow Celtic Myth Podshow 272848127
167 Giants of History Giants of History 1015035334
168 이박사와  이작가의 이이제이 이박사와 이작가의 이이제이 535411176
169 Empty Frames Empty Frames 1339744456
170 Classical Mythology Podcast Classical Mythology Podcast 277118172
171 History Of The Great War History Of The Great War 894243371
172 Medieval Archives Medieval Archives 376612465
173 Binge Thinking History Binge Thinking History 266107485
174 World War One World War One 824164262
175 Naked Archaeology, from the Naked Scientists Naked Archaeology, from the Naked Scientists 300419008
176 A History of Europe, Key Battles A History of Europe, Key Battles 788893946
177 A Brief History of Mathematics A Brief History of Mathematics 393854632
178 Nerdonomy: Nerds on History Nerdonomy: Nerds on History 562583296
179 In Our Time: Religion In Our Time: Religion 463701224
180 Historyzine: The History Podcast Historyzine: The History Podcast 268685150
181 Damn Interesting Damn Interesting 571835813
182 History of the Papacy Podcast History of the Papacy Podcast 590968693
183 Myths and History of Greece and Rome Myths and History of Greece and Rome 595090853
184 Retroist Podcast - A Retro Podcast Retroist Podcast - A Retro Podcast 309743761
185 LBJ's War LBJ's War 1276340470
186 HistoryPod HistoryPod 975664177
187 The Civil War and Reconstruction Era, 1845-1877 - Audio The Civil War and Reconstruction Era, 1845-1877 - Audio 341650730
188 The First: Stories of Inventions and their Consequences The First: Stories of Inventions and their Consequences 1164325024
189 Renaissance English History Podcast: A Show About the Tudors Renaissance English History Podcast: A Show About the Tudors 326093823
190 Letters From War Letters From War 1319607824
191 Connecting with Walt - A look into the history of the man behind Mickey Mouse, Disneyland and Walt Disney World Connecting with Walt - A look into the history of the man behind Mickey Mouse, Disneyland and Walt Disney World 1154127358
192 History of Germany Podcast History of Germany Podcast 907826048
193 Unsolved Podcast Unsolved Podcast 1031095271
194 History Today Podcast History Today Podcast 425160130
195 Unknown History with Giles Milton Unknown History with Giles Milton 1101228566
196 Logos Media (formerly Gnostic Media) Logos Media (formerly Gnostic Media) 405186177
197 American History American History 512256593
198 Ottoman History Podcast Ottoman History Podcast 513808150
199 Histories of the Unexpected Histories of the Unexpected 1157596973
200 This I Believe: 1950s Podcast This I Believe: 1950s Podcast 315010186