Podcast Ranking for History

Subgenre of Society & Culture

Last updated 3/21/2019
Rank Artwork Podcast podcast_id
1 Throughline Throughline 1451109634
2 The Way I Heard It with Mike Rowe The Way I Heard It with Mike Rowe 1087110764
3 The Thread The Thread 1281073227
4 Dan Carlin's Hardcore History Dan Carlin's Hardcore History 173001861
5 No Man's Land by The Wing No Man's Land by The Wing 1441459875
6 Slow Burn Slow Burn 1315040130
7 Mobituaries with Mo Rocca Mobituaries with Mo Rocca 1449045549
8 Lore Lore 978052928
9 American Scandal American Scandal 1435516849
10 Stuff You Missed in History Class Stuff You Missed in History Class 283605519
11 The Vanished Podcast The Vanished Podcast 1081124929
12 American History Tellers American History Tellers 1313596069
13 Hollywood & Crime Hollywood & Crime 1182568087
14 Conspiracy Theories Conspiracy Theories 1337195586
15 Unobscured Unobscured 1409481160
16 Aaron Mahnke's Cabinet of Curiosities Aaron Mahnke's Cabinet of Curiosities 1396546917
17 The Minds of Madness - True Crime Stories The Minds of Madness - True Crime Stories 1191274361
18 Real Crime Profile Real Crime Profile 1081244497
19 Southern Fried True Crime Southern Fried True Crime 1242028887
20 Young Charlie by Hollywood & Crime Young Charlie by Hollywood & Crime 1297574607
21 The History of Rome The History of Rome 261654474
22 Revolutions Revolutions 703889772
23 Dan Carlin's Hardcore History: Addendum Dan Carlin's Hardcore History: Addendum 1326393257
24 History on Fire History on Fire 1038514498
25 The History Chicks The History Chicks 415983183
26 Unexplained Unexplained 1078112813
27 the memory palace the memory palace 299436963
28 Uncivil Uncivil 1275078406
29 Cover-Up Cover-Up 1384638621
30 misconduct. a true crime podcast misconduct. a true crime podcast 1191380648
31 Once Upon A Crime | True Crime Once Upon A Crime | True Crime 1122650415
32 Astonishing Legends Astonishing Legends 923527373
33 Ridiculous History Ridiculous History 1299826850
34 Mafia Mafia 1342372520
35 Don't Talk to Strangers Don't Talk to Strangers 1440383165
36 The History of WWII Podcast - by Ray Harris Jr The History of WWII Podcast - by Ray Harris Jr 493253759
37 Not Your Century Not Your Century 1450857263
38 The Fall Line The Fall Line 1244959034
39 Most Notorious! A True Crime History Podcast Most Notorious! A True Crime History Podcast 1055044256
40 Trace Evidence Trace Evidence 1239217007
41 Presidential Presidential 1072170823
42 Scene on Radio Scene on Radio 1036276968
43 ChannelB ChannelB 1070642732
44 In Our Time In Our Time 73330895
45 The Documentary Podcast The Documentary Podcast 73802620
46 Tides of History Tides of History 1257202425
47 In Sight True Crime In Sight True Crime 1112004494
48 The British History Podcast The British History Podcast 440985304
49 History Extra podcast History Extra podcast 256580326
50 Dark Topic Dark Topic 1209610434
51 You're Wrong About... You're Wrong About... 1380008439
52 The History of England The History of England 412308812
53 History Unplugged Podcast History Unplugged Podcast 1237796990
54 BackStory BackStory 281261324
55 The History of Byzantium The History of Byzantium 527579475
56 A History of the World in 100 Objects A History of the World in 100 Objects 351096296
57 In Our Time: History In Our Time: History 463700741
58 GONE GONE 1369567177
59 In Our Time: Philosophy In Our Time: Philosophy 463701671
60 This Day in History Class This Day in History Class 1404380126
61 The History of English Podcast The History of English Podcast 538608536
62 You Must Remember Manson You Must Remember Manson 1315652782
63 Enigmas sin resolver Enigmas sin resolver 1440473799
64 Witness History Witness History 339986758
65 Thinking Sideways Podcast Thinking Sideways Podcast 679462887
66 MURDERISH MURDERISH 1317929691
67 Constitutional Constitutional 1254001472
68 The Civil War (1861-1865): A History Podcast The Civil War (1861-1865): A History Podcast 579999452
69 1001 Heroes, Legends, Histories & Mysteries Podcast 1001 Heroes, Legends, Histories & Mysteries Podcast 956154836
70 What Really Happened? What Really Happened? 1289993673
71 The Murder In My Family The Murder In My Family 1396717244
72 Useless Information Podcast Useless Information Podcast 272824755
73 Ben Franklin's World: A Podcast About Early American History Ben Franklin's World: A Podcast About Early American History 946895107
74 American Hysteria American Hysteria 1441348407
75 The Bowery Boys: New York City History The Bowery Boys: New York City History 258530615
76 All Crime No Cattle All Crime No Cattle 1327729036
77 Mugshot Mugshot 1418761216
78 Service On Celluloid Service On Celluloid 1390784073
79 Radio Diaries Radio Diaries 207505466
80 Conspiracy Theories & Unpopular Culture Conspiracy Theories & Unpopular Culture 792508884
81 Strange Matters Podcast Strange Matters Podcast 1067511695
82 In Our Time: Science In Our Time: Science 463701000
83 Unknown History with Giles Milton Unknown History with Giles Milton 1101228566
84 Crime Beat Crime Beat 1451648664
85 Mens Rea:  A true crime podcast Mens Rea: A true crime podcast 1244309070
86 Slate Presents: Charged | A True Punishment Story Slate Presents: Charged | A True Punishment Story 1440084148
87 Whistlestop: Presidential History and Trivia Whistlestop: Presidential History and Trivia 969793721
88 Irish History Podcast Irish History Podcast 363368392
89 American Military History Podcast American Military History Podcast 1010708661
90 Unresolved Unresolved 1047332516
91 Footnoting History Footnoting History 603173915
92 The Martyrmade Podcast The Martyrmade Podcast 978322714
93 FBI Retired Case File Review FBI Retired Case File Review 1082012464
94 Spooky Spooky 1450302494
95 The Writer's Almanac The Writer's Almanac 1415239995
96 Nighttime Nighttime 1054220508
97 Covert Covert 1388645349
98 Buried Truths Buried Truths 1334250929
99 The History of Ancient Greece The History of Ancient Greece 1100563458
100 History of the Crusades History of the Crusades 567051894
101 The Ancient World The Ancient World 517589332
102 Killafornia Dreaming Killafornia Dreaming 1250294822
103 SpyCast SpyCast 201680433
104 The Orbiting Human Circus The Orbiting Human Circus 1158759190
105 Our Fake History Our Fake History 1021703062
106 The History of China The History of China 741606139
107 American Revolution Podcast American Revolution Podcast 1270200540
108 Terror In Old Town Terror In Old Town 1434185053
109 History Goes Bump Podcast History Goes Bump Podcast 917406066
110 History Of The Great War History Of The Great War 894243371
111 Year of Polygamy Podcast Year of Polygamy Podcast 961407356
112 Rusty Hinges Rusty Hinges 1444500319
113 The History Hour The History Hour 634849197
114 The Why Factor The Why Factor 561904920
115 Defunctland Defunctland 1271440800
116 Making Gay History Making Gay History 1162447122
117 A Brief History of Mathematics A Brief History of Mathematics 393854632
118 Mysterious Circumstances Mysterious Circumstances 1232059835
119 ANTIQUITAS ANTIQUITAS 1442027700
120 Witness History: World War 2 Collection Witness History: World War 2 Collection 1345523077
121 Crime After Crime Crime After Crime 1428765709
122 David Harvey's Anti-Capitalist Chronicles David Harvey's Anti-Capitalist Chronicles 1442025854
123 Beyond Contempt True Crime Beyond Contempt True Crime 1441182923
124 Russian Rulers History Podcast Russian Rulers History Podcast 370995272
125 Ancient Greek History - Audio Ancient Greek History - Audio 341651987
126 Myths and History of Greece and Rome Myths and History of Greece and Rome 595090853
127 Not Alone Not Alone 1205327374
128 Generation Y Podcast (90s and early 2k) Generation Y Podcast (90s and early 2k) 948444088
129 Criminal Broads Criminal Broads 1375121031
130 Context with Brad Harris Context with Brad Harris 1395459106
131 Paragraph | پادکست پاراگراف Paragraph | پادکست پاراگراف 1409240084
132 Southern Mysteries Podcast Southern Mysteries Podcast 1298314174
133 Pax Britannica Pax Britannica 1451859986
134 The Podcast History Of Our World The Podcast History Of Our World 558333993
135 The China History Podcast The China History Podcast 489369498
136 Omnibus! With Ken Jennings and John Roderick Omnibus! With Ken Jennings and John Roderick 1318335827
137 Ancient Warfare Podcast Ancient Warfare Podcast 274583068
138 Empty Frames Empty Frames 1339744456
139 History of Japan History of Japan 635736811
140 Damn Interesting Damn Interesting 571835813
141 Connecting with Walt - A look into the history of the man behind Mickey Mouse, Disneyland and Walt Disney World Connecting with Walt - A look into the history of the man behind Mickey Mouse, Disneyland and Walt Disney World 1154127358
142 True Crime Island True Crime Island 1184429621
143 The WW2 Podcast The WW2 Podcast 982003188
144 Internet History Podcast Internet History Podcast 829119009
145 How It Began: A History of the Modern World How It Began: A History of the Modern World 1221558103
146 The History of Vikings The History of Vikings 1363609926
147 Little Girl Lost: The Unsolved Murder of Leanne Holland Little Girl Lost: The Unsolved Murder of Leanne Holland 1213266727
148 Corpus Delicti Corpus Delicti 1256792057
149 Mythunderstood : A Greek Mythology Podcast Mythunderstood : A Greek Mythology Podcast 1217069104
150 DEVIL'S TEETH DEVIL'S TEETH 1069758326
151 Heist Podcast Heist Podcast 1329231773
152 The FitZall Podcast The FitZall Podcast 1447713962
153 Cigarettes & Rocket Fuel Cigarettes & Rocket Fuel 1453623731
154 Sexing History Sexing History 1264132399
155 How the Specter of Communism Is Ruling Our World How the Specter of Communism Is Ruling Our World 1456400732
156 All of It All of It 74254710
157 Great Speeches in History Great Speeches in History 204935202
158 15 Minute History 15 Minute History 672278258
159 In Our Time: Culture In Our Time: Culture 463700760
160 Emperors of Rome Emperors of Rome 850148806
161 Giants of History Giants of History 1015035334
162 The African History Network Show The African History Network Show 406997196
163 Earth Ancients Earth Ancients 843060147
164 The First: Stories of Inventions and their Consequences The First: Stories of Inventions and their Consequences 1164325024
165 History in the Bible History in the Bible 986634977
166 The Art of War by Sun Tzu The Art of War by Sun Tzu 727365676
167 The BrainFood Show The BrainFood Show 1350586459
168 Based on a True Crime Based on a True Crime 1239123065
169 The History of the Early Church The History of the Early Church 717070886
170 The History of the Mongols The History of the Mongols 1046772972
171 UNEXPLAINED MYSTERIES with bestselling author and researcher Steph Young UNEXPLAINED MYSTERIES with bestselling author and researcher Steph Young 1216208205
172 Why Is This Place So Haunted? Why Is This Place So Haunted? 1167130339
173 Southern Grimoire Southern Grimoire 1265940400
174 Warriors In Their Own Words | First Person War Stories Warriors In Their Own Words | First Person War Stories 1350499924
175 Can We Talk? Can We Talk? 1078665131
176 Las Historias Ocultas de la Mano Peluda Las Historias Ocultas de la Mano Peluda 1275945269
177 Inward Empire Inward Empire 966298988
178 Evidence Locker True Crime Evidence Locker True Crime 1401698612
179 Stories of the Second World War Stories of the Second World War 1445504109
180 The History of Witchcraft The History of Witchcraft 1239548646
181 Southern Gothic Southern Gothic 1348392537
182 Projeto Humanos Projeto Humanos 1023477643
183 Zion's Lost Zion's Lost 1401108672
184 Bughouse Square with Eve Ewing Bughouse Square with Eve Ewing 1436528177
185 Wicked Curious Radio With Roxie Zwicker Wicked Curious Radio With Roxie Zwicker 1456201670
186 Twice Removed Twice Removed 1182594071
187 Dan Snow's History Hit Dan Snow's History Hit 1042631089
188 Celtic Myth Podshow Celtic Myth Podshow 272848127
189 A History of Europe, Key Battles A History of Europe, Key Battles 788893946
190 In Our Time: Religion In Our Time: Religion 463701224
191 History of Germany Podcast History of Germany Podcast 907826048
192 Stephen Fry's Great Leap Years Stephen Fry's Great Leap Years 1365035136
193 Ottoman History Podcast Ottoman History Podcast 513808150
194 The American Revolution - Audio The American Revolution - Audio 429260982
195 Viking Age Podcast Viking Age Podcast 1102929069
196 The Long Dance Podcast The Long Dance Podcast 1401500880
197 Twilight Histories Twilight Histories 475159941
198 The History of India Podcast The History of India Podcast 1041684187
199 The Conspirators Podcast The Conspirators Podcast 1137465797
200 World War II Chronicles World War II Chronicles 1183961478