Podcast Ranking for History

Subgenre of Society & Culture

Last updated 1/23/2019
Rank Artwork Podcast podcast_id
1 Dan Carlin's Hardcore History Dan Carlin's Hardcore History 173001861
2 Slow Burn Slow Burn 1315040130
3 Lore Lore 978052928
4 Unobscured Unobscured 1409481160
5 Stuff You Missed in History Class Stuff You Missed in History Class 283605519
6 American Scandal American Scandal 1435516849
7 The Way I Heard It with Mike Rowe The Way I Heard It with Mike Rowe 1087110764
8 The Vanished Podcast The Vanished Podcast 1081124929
9 Conspiracy Theories Conspiracy Theories 1337195586
10 American History Tellers American History Tellers 1313596069
11 The Minds of Madness - True Crime Stories The Minds of Madness - True Crime Stories 1191274361
12 Aaron Mahnke's Cabinet of Curiosities Aaron Mahnke's Cabinet of Curiosities 1396546917
13 Hollywood & Crime Hollywood & Crime 1182568087
14 Unexplained Unexplained 1078112813
15 The History of Rome The History of Rome 261654474
16 Dan Carlin's Hardcore History: Addendum Dan Carlin's Hardcore History: Addendum 1326393257
17 Real Crime Profile Real Crime Profile 1081244497
18 History on Fire History on Fire 1038514498
19 Slate Presents: Standoff | What Happened at Ruby Ridge? Slate Presents: Standoff | What Happened at Ruby Ridge? 1440084148
20 This Day in History Class This Day in History Class 1404380126
21 Revolutions Revolutions 703889772
22 The British History Podcast The British History Podcast 440985304
23 Most Notorious! A True Crime History Podcast Most Notorious! A True Crime History Podcast 1055044256
24 The History of WWII Podcast - by Ray Harris Jr The History of WWII Podcast - by Ray Harris Jr 493253759
25 Ridiculous History Ridiculous History 1299826850
26 History Unplugged Podcast: American History, World History, World War 2, US Presidents, Civil War History Unplugged Podcast: American History, World History, World War 2, US Presidents, Civil War 1237796990
27 Young Charlie by Hollywood & Crime Young Charlie by Hollywood & Crime 1297574607
28 The History Chicks The History Chicks 415983183
29 Sticky Wicket Sticky Wicket 1441898458
30 Astonishing Legends Astonishing Legends 923527373
31 the memory palace the memory palace 299436963
32 In Our Time In Our Time 73330895
33 ChannelB ChannelB 1070642732
34 Context with Brad Harris Context with Brad Harris 1395459106
35 The Fall Line The Fall Line 1244959034
36 In Our Time: History In Our Time: History 463700741
37 The Martyrmade Podcast The Martyrmade Podcast 978322714
38 American Hysteria American Hysteria 1441348407
39 Presidential Presidential 1072170823
40 Useless Information Podcast Useless Information Podcast 272824755
41 The Documentary Podcast The Documentary Podcast 73802620
42 Uncivil Uncivil 1275078406
43 In Sight True Crime In Sight True Crime 1112004494
44 Southern Fried True Crime Southern Fried True Crime 1242028887
45 History Extra podcast History Extra podcast 256580326
46 The History of English Podcast The History of English Podcast 538608536
47 Cover-Up Cover-Up 1384638621
48 Once Upon A Crime | True Crime Once Upon A Crime | True Crime 1122650415
49 Thinking Sideways Podcast Thinking Sideways Podcast 679462887
50 Trace Evidence Trace Evidence 1239217007
51 BackStory BackStory 281261324
52 Tides of History Tides of History 1257202425
53 Mafia Mafia 1342372520
54 The History of Byzantium The History of Byzantium 527579475
55 The Civil War (1861-1865): A History Podcast The Civil War (1861-1865): A History Podcast 579999452
56 Nighttime Nighttime 1054220508
57 The Murder In My Family The Murder In My Family 1396717244
58 A History of the World in 100 Objects A History of the World in 100 Objects 351096296
59 GONE GONE 1369567177
60 The History of England The History of England 412308812
61 Constitutional Constitutional 1254001472
62 Retropod Retropod 1342503128
63 Don't Talk to Strangers Don't Talk to Strangers 1440383165
64 MURDERISH MURDERISH 1317929691
65 talich 闲侃 talich 闲侃 1450062732
66 The Bowery Boys: New York City History The Bowery Boys: New York City History 258530615
67 What Really Happened? What Really Happened? 1289993673
68 Ben Franklin's World: A Podcast About Early American History Ben Franklin's World: A Podcast About Early American History 946895107
69 misconduct. a true crime podcast misconduct. a true crime podcast 1191380648
70 All Crime No Cattle All Crime No Cattle 1327729036
71 You're Wrong About... You're Wrong About... 1380008439
72 In Our Time: Philosophy In Our Time: Philosophy 463701671
73 Conspiracy Theories and Unpopular Culture Conspiracy Theories and Unpopular Culture 792508884
74 Our Fake History Our Fake History 1021703062
75 Unresolved Unresolved 1047332516
76 Making Gay History Making Gay History 1162447122
77 江峰时刻-历史上的今天 江峰时刻-历史上的今天 1417998711
78 The History Hour The History Hour 634849197
79 No Man's Land by The Wing No Man's Land by The Wing 1441459875
80 History of the Crusades History of the Crusades 567051894
81 1001 Heroes, Legends, Histories & Mysteries Podcast 1001 Heroes, Legends, Histories & Mysteries Podcast 956154836
82 Killafornia Dreaming Killafornia Dreaming 1250294822
83 Radio Diaries Radio Diaries 207505466
84 Strange Matters Podcast Strange Matters Podcast 1067511695
85 Covert Covert 1388645349
86 Witness Witness 339986758
87 In Our Time: Science In Our Time: Science 463701000
88 American Military History Podcast American Military History Podcast 1010708661
89 Conversations with Maria Menounos Conversations with Maria Menounos 1320060107
90 The FitZall Podcast The FitZall Podcast 1447713962
91 SpyCast SpyCast 201680433
92 Whistlestop: Presidential History and Trivia Whistlestop: Presidential History and Trivia 969793721
93 The History of China The History of China 741606139
94 The History of Vikings The History of Vikings 1363609926
95 Mythunderstood : A Greek Mythology Podcast Mythunderstood : A Greek Mythology Podcast 1217069104
96 Service On Celluloid Service On Celluloid 1390784073
97 Great Speeches in History Great Speeches in History 204935202
98 The Thread The Thread 1281073227
99 The Ancient World The Ancient World 517589332
100 Omnibus! With Ken Jennings and John Roderick Omnibus! With Ken Jennings and John Roderick 1318335827
101 True Crime Historian True Crime Historian 1071140651
102 Emperors of Rome Emperors of Rome 850148806
103 History in the Bible History in the Bible 986634977
104 Corpus Delicti Corpus Delicti 1256792057
105 Criminal Broads Criminal Broads 1375121031
106 Paragraph | پادکست پاراگراف Paragraph | پادکست پاراگراف 1409240084
107 Evidence Locker True Crime Evidence Locker True Crime 1401698612
108 Terror In Old Town Terror In Old Town 1434185053
109 Dan Snow's History Hit Dan Snow's History Hit 1042631089
110 Footnoting History Footnoting History 603173915
111 Defunctland Defunctland 1271440800
112 History Of The Great War History Of The Great War 894243371
113 Empty Frames Empty Frames 1339744456
114 The History of Ancient Greece The History of Ancient Greece 1100563458
115 True Crime Island True Crime Island 1184429621
116 Based on a True Crime Based on a True Crime 1239123065
117 Rusty Hinges Rusty Hinges 1444500319
118 Simply Strange Simply Strange 1435422880
119 Beyond Contempt True Crime Beyond Contempt True Crime 1441182923
120 All of It All of It 74254710
121 The Thomas Jefferson Hour The Thomas Jefferson Hour 206783908
122 The China History Podcast The China History Podcast 489369498
123 Buried Truths Buried Truths 1334250929
124 FBI Retired Case File Review FBI Retired Case File Review 1082012464
125 The African History Network Show The African History Network Show 406997196
126 A History of Europe, Key Battles A History of Europe, Key Battles 788893946
127 Damn Interesting Damn Interesting 571835813
128 You Must Remember Manson You Must Remember Manson 1315652782
129 The Art of War by Sun Tzu The Art of War by Sun Tzu 727365676
130 How It Began: A History of the Modern World How It Began: A History of the Modern World 1221558103
131 DEVIL'S TEETH DEVIL'S TEETH 1069758326
132 The US Constitution The US Constitution 464140630
133 Southern Mysteries Podcast Southern Mysteries Podcast 1298314174
134 Stories of the Second World War Stories of the Second World War 1445504109
135 There Goes the Neighborhood There Goes the Neighborhood 1089555645
136 Ancient Warfare Podcast Ancient Warfare Podcast 274583068
137 Russian Rulers History Podcast Russian Rulers History Podcast 370995272
138 History Goes Bump Podcast History Goes Bump Podcast 917406066
139 In Our Time: Culture In Our Time: Culture 463700760
140 History of Japan History of Japan 635736811
141 History of Germany Podcast History of Germany Podcast 907826048
142 Lend Me Your Ears | A Podcast About Shakespeare and Modern Politics Lend Me Your Ears | A Podcast About Shakespeare and Modern Politics 1382357065
143 Year of Polygamy Podcast Year of Polygamy Podcast 961407356
144 Not Alone Not Alone 1205327374
145 Mysterious Circumstances Mysterious Circumstances 1232059835
146 The History of the Cold War Podcast The History of the Cold War Podcast 1069664791
147 The BrainFood Show The BrainFood Show 1350586459
148 Norse by Northwest Norse by Northwest 1220623066
149 1001 Stories For The Road 1001 Stories For The Road 1227478901
150 Warriors In Their Own Words | First Person War Stories | World War II Warriors In Their Own Words | First Person War Stories | World War II 1350499924
151 Crime After Crime Crime After Crime 1428765709
152 Greek Mythology Retold Greek Mythology Retold 1375356188
153 تاریکخانه تاریخ تاریکخانه تاریخ 1435127503
154 江峰时刻-巴顿将军 江峰时刻-巴顿将军 1322066643
155 The Podcast History Of Our World The Podcast History Of Our World 558333993
156 Irish History Podcast Irish History Podcast 363368392
157 15 Minute History 15 Minute History 672278258
158 Cutting Through the Matrix with Alan Watt Podcast (.xml Format) Cutting Through the Matrix with Alan Watt Podcast (.xml Format) 154490096
159 Biography Biography 1042186814
160 The Why Factor The Why Factor 561904920
161 The American War The American War 1281543429
162 Earth Ancients Earth Ancients 843060147
163 Myths and History of Greece and Rome Myths and History of Greece and Rome 595090853
164 The First: Stories of Inventions and their Consequences The First: Stories of Inventions and their Consequences 1164325024
165 Logos Media (formerly Gnostic Media) Logos Media (formerly Gnostic Media) 405186177
166 The WW2 Podcast The WW2 Podcast 982003188
167 A History of the United States A History of the United States 1046034764
168 Space Rocket History Space Rocket History 609365180
169 New Books in African American Studies New Books in African American Studies 425190500
170 Viking Age Podcast Viking Age Podcast 1102929069
171 The Long Dance Podcast The Long Dance Podcast 1401500880
172 The Conspirators Podcast The Conspirators Podcast 1137465797
173 World War II Chronicles World War II Chronicles 1183961478
174 The Land of Desire: French History and Culture The Land of Desire: French History and Culture 1133884139
175 Extreme Genes - America's Family History and Genealogy Radio Show & Podcast Extreme Genes - America's Family History and Genealogy Radio Show & Podcast 674204843
176 Our Strange Skies Our Strange Skies 1324932558
177 5 Minute Biographies 5 Minute Biographies 899632430
178 Witness: World War 2 Collection Witness: World War 2 Collection 1345523077
179 Mugshot Mugshot 1418761216
180 Voodoo City Voodoo City 1439030533
181 Southern Gothic Southern Gothic 1348392537
182 Proles of the Round Table Proles of the Round Table 1406188866
183 Queer as Fact Queer as Fact 1244361804
184 江峰时刻-CIA的红色鼹鼠 江峰时刻-CIA的红色鼹鼠 1417999637
185 The Black History Buff Podcast The Black History Buff Podcast 1412528674
186 江峰时刻-南北战争 江峰时刻-南北战争 1417997116
187 12 Byzantine Rulers: The History of The Byzantine Empire 12 Byzantine Rulers: The History of The Byzantine Empire 73802687
188 Twice Removed Twice Removed 1182594071
189 La fabrique de l'histoire La fabrique de l'histoire 390164336
190 Futility Closet Futility Closet 842593579
191 Presidents Are People Too! Presidents Are People Too! 1168237590
192 Ancient Greek History - Audio Ancient Greek History - Audio 341651987
193 Baseball History Podcast Baseball History Podcast 132950058
194 Giants of History Giants of History 1015035334
195 The Civil War and Reconstruction Era, 1845-1877 - Audio The Civil War and Reconstruction Era, 1845-1877 - Audio 341650730
196 Renaissance English History Podcast: A Show About the Tudors Renaissance English History Podcast: A Show About the Tudors 326093823
197 HistoryPod HistoryPod 975664177
198 Connecting with Walt - A look into the history of the man behind Mickey Mouse, Disneyland and Walt Disney World Connecting with Walt - A look into the history of the man behind Mickey Mouse, Disneyland and Walt Disney World 1154127358
199 Letters From War Letters From War 1319607824
200 Just A Story: Urban Legend Podcast Just A Story: Urban Legend Podcast 1065407404